Privacy Policy

Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and the
confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation,
known as Bill C-6 Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) effective
January 1, 2004, we have developed this Privacy Policy.

Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. only collects, uses, and discloses Personal
Information for the following purposes:


Identified Purposes

Consent
Your knowledge and consent of Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc.’s collection, use
and disclosure of your Personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by
you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw
this consent at any time. Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will inform you of the consequences
of withdrawing your consent. In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or
withdrawing consent for Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. to collect, use or disclose your
Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other
requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified
of marketing initiatives, please call us at 905-764-8061 Ext. # 226.


Accuracy
Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate,
complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.


Safeguards
Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards
appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending |on the sensitivity,
format, location and storage of the Personal Information.


Accountability, Openness & Customer Access

When you telephone our office, we may confirm your identify by requesting certain Personal information,
and you may be directed to provide your request in writing.


Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.
We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.
Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. is responsible for all Personal information under its control, and has
designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable to our Board of Directors.


Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information
Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is
necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information that for
any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new
purpose will become an Identified Purpose.


Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.
We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with the Walter Roberts Insurance Brokers Inc. response to a privacy related
inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business
hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca